State Championships

Boys Golf – 1987
Cheerleading – 2004, 2019
Girls Tennis – 1981, 1983
Volleyball – 1981, 1987, 1989, 1990, 2003, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020 
Girls Basketball – 1998, 2001, 2002, 2004
Football – 2002, 2004
Boys Basketball – 2008, 2019
Girls Soccer – 2015, 2019
Boys Lacrosse - 2019, 2021

Briarcrest Statistics

List of 19 items.

  • Football

    All-American Bowl, Omari Thomas

    Auto Zone Liberty Bowl All-Star Players
    Omari Thomas
    Jabari Small
    Reggie Neely 
    Marlon Hampton
    Christian Green
    Rodney Newsom
    Carrington Kelsey

    TSSAA Division 2 AAA Mr. Football
    Omari Thomas - Winner
    Jabari Small - Finalist

    TSWA All-State
    Omari Thomas
    Jabari Small




    Read More
  • Lacrosse: Boys

    2019 - TSSAA Division II TN State Champions
    2018 - TSSAA Division II TN State Runners Up
    2017 - TSSAA Division II TN State Runners Up
    2019 State Championship Game:
    Lucas Odle - Offensive Player of the Game
    Parker Green - Defensive Player of the Game
     
    2019:
    Parker Green - US Lacrosse All American
    Parker Green - Defensive Player of the Year, TN
    Parker Green - Finalist for Boys Lacrosse Player of the Year
    Parker Green - All League, Goalie
    Beck Johnson - Co-Offensive Player of the Year, TN
    Beck Johnson - Under Armour All American
    Beck Johnson - All League Attack
    Jay Austin - All League Attack
    Tate Charping US Lacrosse Academic All American
    Dalton Haywood - All League Midfield
    Lucas Odle - All League Midfield
    Tate Charping - All League Defense
    Tucker Lawrence - All League LSM
    Tucker Lawrence - All State
    Jacob Smith - All League Faceoff
    Coach Schroeder - Coach of the Year, TN
    Coach Hudson - Assistant Coach of the year, TN
     
    2018
    Parker Green - Defensive Player of the Year, TN
    Coach Schroeder - Coach of the Year, TN
     
    Players in College Level
     
    Class of 2019
    Parker Green - High Point - Goalie
     
    Class of 2020
    Carrington Kelsey - Georgia Tech - Mid Field
     
    Class of 2021
    Tucker Lowrence - Air Force Academy - LSM
     




    Read More
  • Lacrosse: Girls

  • Volleyball

    TSSAA STATE CHAMPIONS 2016
    TSSAA STATE CHAMPIONS Three-Peat Champions - 2018, 2019 & 2020
    West Region Sub-State CHAMPIONS
    TSSAA Division II-AA State Runner Up
    TSSAA Division II-AA Sub-State Champions

    Carrie Yerty
    Prep Volleyball Top 10 Finalist for Coach of the Year
    American Volleyball Coaches Association Regional Coach of the Year Winner
    AVCA Regional Coach of the Year






  • Soccer: Girls

    TSSAA 2019-2020 STATE CHAMPIONS!
    TSSAA Division II-AA West Region CHAMPIONS
    TSSAA Division II-AA Sub-State Champions

    Alexis Heinz - Coach of the Year

    Sydney Ham- TN Gatorade Player of the Year 2019-2020
    United Soccer Coaches All-American, All-South Region High School All-American, Allstate All-American

    Allison Luckhardt, All-Region Goal Keeper of the Year

    TSWA All-State Team
    Skylar Garner
    Sydney Ham
    Allison Luckhardt

    THSSCA All-State Team
    Skylar Garner
    Sydney Ham
    Allison Luckhardt
    Sarah Strong

    All-Metro Team

    Skylar Garner
    Sydney Ham
    Allison Luckhardt
    Sarah Strong
    Tara Lea
  • Soccer: Boys

    Senior Logan Stoltenborg named PLAYER OF THE YEAR by Commercial Appeal
  • Golf: Girls

  • Golf: Boys

    Drew Miller - Player of the Year Finalist
    Russell Williamson  - Player of the Year Finalist

    Brock Shafer - Coach of the Year
  • Cross Country

    Girls' Regional Champions
    Kat Harris - Individual Regional Champion
    Read More
  • Cheer

    National CHAMPIONS - TSSAA Medium Varsity Game Day State Champions - 2020
    Read More
  • Wrestling

    2021 DII All-Metro Team - Brandon Poindexter and Joshua Abington
  • Boys Basketball

    TSSAA STATE CHAMPIONS
    West Region Champions - Third Year in a Row!
    DII State Champion Runner-Up

    Kennedy Chandler - 2018-2019 and 2019-2020 Tennessee Mr. Basketball WINNER

    All-Region First Team
    Marcellus Brigham - Region MVP
    Rodney Newsom
    Omari Thomas

    All-Region Second Team
    Michael Malone
    Tyler Harrington

    All-State
    Marcellus Brigham

    All-Metro
    Kennedy Chandler - Player of the Year Finalist
    Marcellus Brigham
  • Girls Basketball

    All-Metro
    Addie Moore
  • Swimming

    Briarcrest Records Broken:

    Adam Karakurt - 50 Breaststroke, 100 Breaststroke and 100 IM

    Arianna Nisby - 100 IM
  • Baseball

    TSSAA Division II-AA West Region Runner-Up
    TSSAA Division II-AA West Region Quarterfinalist
  • Softball

    TSSAA Division II-AA West Region Runner-Up
    TSSAA Division II-AA State Quarterfinalist
  • Bowling - Boys & Girls

    Brendan Donlevy - 2nd in State in Individual Competition - All-Metro
    Andrew Billions - 6th in State in Individual Competition - All-Metro
    Read More
  • Track

    TSSAA Division II-AA Region CHAMPIONS - Girls - FIVE Years In A ROW!
    TSSAA Division II-AA State CHAMPIONSHIP FINALISTS - Boys and Girls
    Individual State Champion in Girls track in 100 m and 300 m hurdles
  • Tennis: Boys & Girls

Best of Preps/ Sports Awards

List of 33 items.

  • 1976

    Sally Peters - Girls Tennis
  • 1981-82

    Beth Wathal - Volleyball
  • 1984

    Joy Kelley - Girls Tennis
  • 1985

    Joy Kelley - Girls Tennis
  • 1986-1987

    Jeff Fite - Male Athlete of the Year Class AAA
    Amy Dodson - Girls Tennis
  • 1987-88

    Kenny Carlyle - Male Athlete of the Year Class AA
    Best of Preps Team Champions Class AA
    Scott Robertson - Boys Golf
    Len Nobert - Volleyball
    Joy Kelley - Girls Tennis
  • 1988-89

    Best of Preps Team Champions Class AA
    Scott Robertson - Boys Golf
    Kenny Carlyle - Baseball
  • 1989-90

    Jason McCommon - Male Athlete of the Year Class AA
  • 1990-91

    Andy Russell - Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Class AA
    Angela Kralis - Girls Soccer
    Lindley Harrison - Girls Cross Country
    Kristy Cain - Volleyball
  • 1992

    Lindley Harrison - Girls Cross Country
  • 1993-94

    Charlie Cox - Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Class AA
    Best of Preps Team Champions Class AA
    Lindley Harrison - Girls Cross Country
    Feb Boswell - Boys Cross Country
  • 1994-95

    Leslie Wilkins - Female Athlete of the Year Class AA
    Best of Preps Team Champions Class AA
    Misty Fant - Volleyball
    Lindley Harrison - Girls Track and Field
  • 1996-97

    Michael Wilcheck - Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Class AA
    Kim Mashburn - Volleyball
    Coach of the Year - Volleyball:  Sharon Watson
  • 1997-98

    Brett Davenport - Wrestling
    Coach of the Year- Girls Basketball - Hugh Freeze
    Jule Rose - Femaie Athlete of the Year  - Private Schools
    Best of Preps Team Champions - Private Schools

  • 1998-99

    Bridget Graf - Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year - Private Schools
    Best of Preps Team Champions - Private Schools
    Margaret Dykes - Volleyball
  • 2000

    Carman Campbell - Volleyball
  • 2001-02

    Ashley Earley - Girls Basketball
    Coach of the Year - Girls Basketball - Hugh Freeze
    Rawl Martin - Boys Tennis
    John Rote - Boys Track and Field

  • 2002-03

    Aron Simms - Boys Track and Field
    John Harrington - Coach of the Year - Boys Golf
    Josh Fletcher - Male Athlete of the Year - Private Schools
    Best of Preps Team Champions - Private Schools
  • 2003-04

    Michael Oher - Football - Offense
    Best of Preps Team Champions - Private Schools
    Kent Austell - Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year - Private Schools
    Coach of the Year - Girls Basketball -  Hugh Freeze
    Coach of the Year - Volleyball - Claire Boggess
    Allison Mell- Volleyball


  • 2004-05

    Michael Oher - Male Athlete of the Year - Private Schools
  • 2005-06

    Leslie Brackens - Girls Swimming
    Michael Oher - TSSAA Mr. Basketball Finalist
  • 2006-07

    Terra Hardcastle - Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year - Private Schools
    Leslie Brackens - Girls Swimming
  • 2007-08

    Elizabeth Sullivan - Girls Soccer
    Leslie McDonald - Boys Basketball CA Player of the Year - TSSAA Mr. Basketball Finalist - TSSAA Mr. Basketball Winner - Tennessee Gatorade Player of the Year - EA Sports All-American - Parade Magazine Player of the Year
  • 2009

    Leslie McDonald - TSSAA Mr. Basketball Winner - Parade Magazine Player of the Year
  • 2011

    Austin Nichols - TSSAA Mr. Basketball
  • 2012-13

    Austin Nichols - Boys Basketball - TSSAA Mr. Basketball Winner
    Bailey Kramer - Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year - Private Schools
  • 2013-14

    Alyssa Neuberger - Girls Soccer
    Jasmine Cincore - Girls Basketball
    Austin Nichols - TSSAA Mr. Basketball Winner - Tennessee Gatorade Player of the Year - CA Best of Preps Player of the Year - Parade Magazine All-American
  • 2014-15

    Alyssa Neuberger - Girls Soccer
    Best of Preps Team Champions - Large Private Schools
    Coach of the Year - Girls Soccer - Alexis Heinz
    Micah Thomas - TSSAA Mr. Basketball Finalist
  • 2015-16

    Alyssa Neuberger - Girls Soccer - 2016
    2016 Best of Preps Team Champions Large Private Schools

  • 2016-17

    Saints Athletic Program Named BEST Of Preps In Large Private School Division!

    Alyssa Neuberger - Athlete of the Year and Scholar Athlete of the Year - WINNER!
    Hunter Hill - Athlete of the Year - Finalist
  • 2017-18

    Drew Miller - Commercial Appeal Sports Awards Boys Golfer of the Year
    Savannah Owens - Commercial Appeal Sports Awards Female Athlete of the Year for Private Schools
    Cedric Henderson, Jr. - TSSAA Mr. Basketball Finalist
  • 2018-19

    THREE State Championships - Boys Basketball, Boys Lacrosse and Volleyball

    Aliyah Wells named Tennessee Gatorade Player of the Year - Volleyball

    Kennedy Chandler named Tennessee Mr. Basketball 2019

    Logan Longo Soccer Player of the Year

    Parker Green and Beck Johnson Named Lacrosse All-American
    Read More
  • 2019-20

    THREE State Championships - Cheer, Girls' Soccer and Volleyball

    Sydney Ham named Tennessee Gatorade Player of the Year - Soccer

    Kennedy Chandler named Tennessee Mr. Basketball 2020 - Second Year in a Row

    Omari Thomas named Tennessee Mr. Football 2020

    National Champions Game Day - TSSAA Medium Varsity Game Day State Champions - Cheer - 2020