Skip To Main Content

Teams State Championships

Boys Golf – 1987
Cheerleading – 2004, 2019
Girls Tennis – 1981, 1983
Volleyball – 1981, 1987, 1989, 1990, 2003, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020
Girls Basketball – 1998, 2001, 2002, 2004
Football – 2002, 2004
Boys Basketball – 2008, 2019
Girls Soccer – 2015, 2019
Boys Lacrosse - 2019, 2021

Individual State Championships

Year Sport Event Names
1981 Girls Tennis Doubles Julie Baird &
Boo Hildebrand
1981 Girls Tennis Singles Julie Baird  
1982 Girls Tennis Doubles Boo Hildebrand &
Lissa Turner
1991 Girls Cross Country Individual Lindley Harrison
1993 Girls Cross Country Individual Lindley Harrison
1998 Wrestling Individual 
160
Brett Davenport
1999 Wrestling Individual
171
Brett Davenport
2001 Boys Tennis Individual Rawl Martin
2002 Boys Tennis Individual Rawl Martin
2016 Boys Track High Jump Dayton Leach
2016 Girls Track 400 Meter Dash Savanna Owens
2016 Girls Track 300 Meter
Low Hurdles
Alyssa Neuberger
2017 Boys Golf   Drew Miller
2017 Boys Track 400 Meter Relay Daniel Tell, Tyler Badie,
J.J. Piper, Charles Elliott
2017 Girls Track 400 Meter Dash Savanna Owens
2017 Girls Track 800 Meter Run Meghan Underwood
2018 Boys Track Pole Vault Landon Wright
2018 Boys Track 300 Meter
Low Hurdles
Landon Wright
2018 Girls Track High Jump Rachel Sullivan
2018 Girls Track Shot Put Alyiah Wells
2018 Girls Track 800 Meter Run Meghan Underwood
2019 Girls Track 100 Meter
High Hurdles
Michella Diebenow
2019 Girls Track 300 Meter
Low Hurdles
Michella Diebenow
2021 Girls Track 800 Meter Run Felicity Bost

 

BRIARCREST STATISTICS

Fall

Winter

Spring

Best of Preps/ Sports Awards

 

College Athletes

Air Force Academy

Tucker Lorance | 2021| Lacrosse


Anderson University

Tabitha Anderson | 2022 | Lacrosse


Appalachian State

Madison Malone | 2014 | Football
 

Arkansas State University

Hannah Cox | 2018 | Volleyball
Tara Lea | 2020 | Soccer
Avery LaRusso | 2021 | Cheer
Sarah Strong | 2021 | Soccer
Keyron Crawford | 2022 | Football

Austin Peay State University

Adam Pike | 2018 | Soccer
Chase Martin | 2018 | Baseball
Zach Yates | 2019 | Football
Marlon Hampton | 2020 | Football
Hadleigh Watson | 2020 | Soccer


Belhaven University

Taylor Hall | 2012 | Volleyball
Ty Kinard | 2018 | Golf


Belmont University

Ryan Baker | 2007 | Baseball
C. Crenshaw | 2014 | Track
Michelle Diebenow | 2020 | Track


Bevill State Community College

Parker Hubbard | 2017 | Baseball
 

Bethel College

Rachel Doelling | 2010 | Girls Soccer
 

Birmingham Southern College

Corey Lankford | 2018 | Lacrosse
Sydney Riley | 2020 | Lacrosse


Bowling Green University

Brandon Jackson | 2006 | Football


Central Methodist University

Rachel Carter | 2011 | Softball
 

Centre College

McKenna Hulete | 2018 | Lacrosse


Chattanooga State Community College

Alexis Bonanno | 2015 | Softball


Christian Brothers University

Robert Browning | 2006 | Golf
Kelsey LaBarreare | 2009 | Soccer
Andrew Ballard | 2008 | Soccer
Taylor Pugh | 2011 | Basketball
Adrienne McKay | 2011 | Basketball
Lauren Provence | 2013 | Softball
Blake Andres | 2013 | Softball
Olivia Mills | 2013 | Golf
Kyle Nicholson | 2016 | Baseball
Parker Jordan | 2016 | Baseball
Caitlin Hunt | 2019 | Basketball
Wayne Davis | 2019 | Soccer
Daniel Maybee | 2019 | Golf
Madison Spiva | 2019 | Volleyball
TJ Tunstall | 2020 | Soccer
Eli Smith | 2021 | Baseball
Tate Gentleman | 2021 | Baseball


Colorado Mesa University

Ben Austin | 2018 | Lacrosse


Cumberland University

Kristi Landers | 2009 | Basketball
 

Dartmouth College

Alyssa Neuberger | 2016 | Soccer
 

Eastern Illinois University 

Will Barto | 2017 | Football
 

East Carolina University

Carlia Northcross | 2022 | Volleyball


Freed-Hardeman University

Luke Willard | 2021 | Baseball


Furman University

Melissa Liebschwager | 2005 | Basketball
Jackson Cross | 2012 | Football


George Mason University

Johnny Williams | 2009 | Basketball


Georgia Tech

Taylor Flynn | 2006 | Swimming
Carrington Kelsey | 2020 | Lacrosse
 

Harding University

Holland Heinz | 2016 | Soccer
Lindi Perkins | 2017 | Volleyball
Kathryn Echols | 2022 | Basketball


Harvard University

Hunter Thornton | 2008 | Football


Henderson State University

Austin Sherrod | 2012 | Football


Hendrix University

Presley Cole | 2020 | Football


High Point University

Parker Green | 2019 | Lacrosse

 

Indiana State University

Olivia Andres | 2008 | Softball


Indiana University

Bradley Ellis | 2018 | Football
 

Iowa Central Community College

Jace Yerty | 2021 | Football
 

Jacksonville State University

Marcellus Brigham | 2020 | Basketball


Johnson University
Brandon Tyler | 2016 | Baseball


Kansas Wesleyan University

Samantha McColgan | 2012 | Basketball


Lambuth University

Don Rutherford | 2007 | Football


Lee University

Matt Strube | 2013 | Golf
Blair Jarvis | 2021 | Lacrosse
 

Lindsey Wilson College

Houston Perry | 2012 | Swim


Lincoln Memorial University

Taegan Allen | 2017 | Soccer


Lipscomb University

Von Watson | 2015 | Baseball
Kaitlin Echols | 2017 | Soccer

Loyola University Maryland

Sean Tuohy, Jr. | 2012 | Basketball
 

Lynn University

Miller Jordan | 2019 | Lacrosse
 

Lyon University

Christian Thomas | 2020 | Football
 

Maryville University

Brandon Vowell | 2016 | Lacrosse
Tayor Martin | 2022 | Soccer

Merchant Marine Academy

Garrett Hall | 2021 | Tennis


Mercer University

Thomas Harbin | 2011 | Baseball
Logan Longo | 2020 | Soccer


Milligan University

Adam Karakurt | 2021 | Swimming
 

Millsaps College

Josh Shearin | 2015 | Tennis


Mississippi College

Tyler Shamblin | 2015 | Football


Mississippi Gulf Coast Comm. College

George Kawell | 2014 | Golf


Mississippi State University

Sam Latham | 2007 | Football
Patrick Johnson | 2008 | Track
Elizabeth Sullivan | 2010 | Girls Soccer
Wes Davis | 2022 | Football
 

Murray State University

Erin Patton | 2012 | Tennis
Allison Samisch | 2016 | Soccer
Callie Anderton | 2017 | Volleyball


Naval Academy 

Luke Coleman | 2018 | Football
Hawken Hydrick | 2014 | Football
Jude Hydrick | 2015 | Football 
Noah Grant | 2019 | Football 


Northeast Mississippi Junior College

Quinterio Franklin | 2005 | Football
Miranda Loeffel | 2020 | Soccer


Northwestern University

Lauren Douglas | 2012 | Basketball


Princeton University

Ben Ellis | 2015 | Football
 

Pepperdine University

Jada Okhira | 2019 | Track


Rhodes College

Carter Regan | 2006 | Baseball
Rachel Sullivan | 2019 | Track
Russell Williamson | 2020 | Golf


Rockhurst University 

Will Hrubes | 2016 | Basketball


Saint Anslem College

Charles Elliott | 2017 | Football


Samford University

Kyle Nichols | 2005 | Baseball
Sarah White | 2008 | Soccer
Gregg Wooten | 2009 | Basketball
Kendal Strand | 2017 | Volleyball
Landon Wright | 2020 | Track
Preston Ewing | 2021 | Baseball


Shorter University

Alexis Schoggen | 2022 | Lacrosse


Smith College

Hannah Hutton | 2020 | Soccer


Sewanee - University of the South

Cameron Acuff | 2016 | Lacrosse

 
Southeastern Louisiana University

Trey Harrington | 2017 | Baseball


Southwest Tennessee

Cameron Black | 2010 | Baseball
Michael Ince | 2013 | Baseball
Tatiana Love | 2015 | Basketball
Blake Smith | 2015 | Baseball
Wes Yerty | 2018 | Baseball
Mick Arney | 2021 | Baseball
 

Spring Hill College

Abby Lollar | 2017 | Soccer
 

Tabor University

LV Plummer | 2019 | Football


Taylor University

Nathan West | 2013 | Soccer


Texas A&M - Commerce

Donovan Spralls | 2013 | Basketball


Tennessee Tech

Dalis Hawkins | 2020 | Soccer


Trevecca Nazarene University

Garrett Evans | 2013 | Golf
Landon Cottrell | 2016 | Golf


Tulane University

Reggie Neely | 2020 | Football


Union University

Candice Blackard | 2006 | Soccer
Parker Hardcastle | 2012 | Soccer
Cal Templeton | 2016 | Golf
Jordan Botwinick | 2016 | Golf 
Cale Schueler | 2019 | Soccer
Blake Templeton | 2019 | Golf
 

University of Alabama 

Lindsey Taylor | 2014 | Rowing
Lauren Taylor | 2016 | Rowing
Connor Shamblin | 2018 | Baseball
Richard Hunt | 2019 | Football
Alyiah Wells | 2019 | Volleyball
 

University of Alabama at Birmingham

Rashad Muhammad | 2016 | Football
 

University of Alabama at Huntsville

Gabby Wilson | 2013 | Volleyball
Jack Newman | 2020 | Baseball


University of Arkansas

Lane Austell | 2012 | Track
Ruth Wiggins | 2016 | Track
Meghan Underwood | 2018 | Track

University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Skylar Garner | 2020 | Soccer


University of Arkansas at Monticello

Randa Perry | 2008 | Softball
 

University of the Cumberlands

Allie Harwell | 2019 | Lacrosse


University of Georgia

Austin Long | 2009 | Football
Hunter Long | 2011 | Football
 

University of Idaho

Mary Skidmore | 2007 | Swimming
 

University of Indianapolis

Trell Black | 2022 | Football


University of Kentucky

Michael Dallas | 2021 | Baseball

University of Memphis

Brett Toney | 2005 | Football
Lindsey Wiseman | 2007 | Tennis
Drew Austell | 2010 | Track
Lindsey Purvis | 2011 | Volleyball
Michael Sillyman | 2012 | Baseball
Austin Nichols | 2013 | Basketball
Scottie Dill | 2015 | Football
Peyton Dix | 2016 | Golf
Hunter Hill | 2016 | Football
Savanna Owens | 2018 | Track
Maddie Griffin | 2018 | Cheer
Reagan Casey | 2019 | Track and XC
Rodney Newsom | 2020 | Football
Loren Robertson | 2020 | Volleyball
Felicity Bost | 2021 | Track and XC
Jonah Sutton | 2021 | Baseball
Tyler Harrington | 2021 | Baseball
Ana Wasilewski | 2022 | Soccer

University of Miami

Sean Petty | 2009 | Track


University of Mississippi

Patrick Spach | 2005 | Basketball
Justin Sparks | 2005 | Football
Ewan McCauley | 2005 | Football
Michael Oher | 2005 | Football
Aleshia Easley | 2006 | Basketball
Greg Hardy | 2006 | Football
Preston Powers | 2006 | Football
Drew Miller | 2020 | Golf
Sydney Ham | 2020 | Soccer


University of Missouri

Grant Kelton | 2014 | Swimming
Tyler Badie | 2018 | Football


University of Nebraska

Jasmine Cincore | 2014 | Basketball
 

University of North Alabama 

Joseph Crone | 2005 | Football
Dakota Doss | 2012 | Basketball
Brynn Holden | 2015 | Basketball
Elise Holden | 2015 | Basketball


University of North Carolina

Leslie McDonald | 2009 | Basketball
Aziah Buckner | 2020 | Volleyball


University of Pittsburgh

Bennett Hill | 2012 | Baseball


University of Richmond

Jackson Walker | 2019 | Football

 

University of South Alabama

Chris Campbell | 2009 | Football


University of Southern Mississippi

Allison Luckhardt | 2020 | Soccer


University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Clair Latham | 2012 | Soccer
Eric Foster | 2012 | Football
Peyton Moore | 2018 | Soccer
Andrea Neil | 2008 | Basketball
Julia Perrusquia | 2019| Soccer
Chloe Bryan | 2021 | Volleyball


University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Bram Cannon | 2005 | Football
David Whaley | 2005 | Swimming
Lindsey Brackens | 2008 | Swimming
William Locante | 2008 | Baseball
Ocean Carlson | 2014 | Track
London Evans | 2015 | Track/Field
Jake Powers | 2017 | Football
Daniel Tell | 2017 | Track
Hudson Clark | 2018 | Football
Omari Thomas | 2020 | Football
Jabari Small| 2020 | Football
Jerrod Gentry | 2021 | Football
 

University of Tennessee at Martin

Wes Patterson | 2007 | Baseball
Mary Katherine Hill | 2008 | Equestrian
Torie Efird | 2010 | Equestrian
D. J. McNeil | 2010 | Football
Cody Miller | 2010 | Baseball
D. Richardson | 2012 | Basketball


University of Wisconsin

Brendan Conlevy | 2021 | Bowling
Gracie Talley | 2021 | Gymnastics


Vanderbilt University

David Williams | 1986 | Cross Country
Daniel Wiliams | 1986 | Cross Country
Megan Henry | 2015 | Soccer
Hugh Fisher | 2017 | Baseball


Victory University

Jordan Roper | 2012 | Baseball
 

Virginia Wesleyan University

Cory Austin | 2016 | Lacrosse
 

Volunteer State Community College

Dawson Simmons | 2020 | Baseball


West Virginia University

Gage Martin | 2015 | Wrestling


Western Kentucky University

Jeremy Walley | 2005 | Football
Caitlin House | 2008 | Basketball


Wheaton College

J. Moore | 2012 | Football
Gray Martin | 2013 | Football
Jeremy Moore | 2016 | Football 


Winthrop University

Teddy Bartels | 2006 | Soccer


Xavier University

Emoni Harvey | 2012 | Basketball


Yale University

Jake McCrary | 2008 | Football