State Championships

Boys Golf – 1987
Cheerleading – 2004
Girls Tennis – 1981, 1983
Volleyball – 1981, 1987, 1989, 1990, 2003
Girls Basketball – 1998, 2001, 2002, 2004
Football – 2002, 2004
Boys Basketball – 2008
Girls Soccer – 2015

2015-2016 TSSAA - Briarcrest Stats

List of 18 items.

  • Football

    TSSAA Division II-AA State Quarterfinalist
  • Lacrosse: Boys

    Division II State Semifinalist - Final Four
  • Lacrosse: Girls

    Division II State Playoffs - Sweet 16
  • Volleyball

    TSSAA Division II-AA West Region CHAMPIONS
    TSSAA Division II-AA State Runner Up
  • Soccer: Girls

    TSSAA Division II-AA State CHAMPIONS
    TSSAA Division II-AA West Region CHAMPIONS
  • Soccer: Boys

    TSSAA Division II-AA State Quarterfinalists
  • Golf: Girls

  • Golf: Boys

    TSSAA Division II-AA West Region CHAMPIONS
    TSSAA Division II-AA State Runner-Up
  • Cross Country

  • Cheer

    2015 Mid-South Region Champions
    2016 Gameday CHAMPIONS - Small Varsity
  • Wrestling

  • Boys Basketball

    2016 TSSAA Division II-AA Sub-State CHAMPIONS
    2016 TSSAA Division II-AA State Quarterfinalists

    300th Win in 14 years - 2016
  • Girls Basketball

    2016 TSSAA Division II-AA West Region Runner-Up
    2016 TSSAA Division II-AA Quarterfinals Champions


  • Swimming

  • Baseball

    TSSAA Division II-AA West Region Runner-Up
    TSSAA Division II-AA West Region Quarterfinalist
  • Softball

    TSSAA Division II-AA West Region Runner-Up
    TSSAA Division II-AA State Quarterfinalist
  • Track

    TSSAA Division II-AA Region CHAMPIONS - Girls
    TSSAA Division II-AA State CHAMPIONSHIP FINALISTS - Boys and Girls
  • Tennis: Boys & Girls

    Peyton Sessions - TSSAA Division II-AA State Semifinalist

Best of Preps

List of 27 items.

  • 1976

    Sally Peters - Girls Tennis
  • 1981-82

    Coach of the Year:  Female Sports Class AAA - Sharon Watson
    Beth Wathal - Volleyball
  • 1984

    Joy Kelley - Girls Tennis
  • 1985

    Joy Kelley - Girls Tennis
  • 1986-1987

    Jeff Fite - Male Athlete of the Year Class AAA
    Amy Dodson - Girls Tennis
  • 1987-88

    Kenny Carlyle - Male Athlete of the Year Class AA
    Best of Preps Team Champions Class AA
    Scott Robertson - Boys Golf
    Len Nobert - Volleyball
    Joy Kelley - Girls Tennis
  • 1988-89

    Best of Preps Team Champions Class AA
    Scott Robertson - Boys Golf
    Kenny Carlyle - Baseball
  • 1989-90

    Jason McCommon - Male Athlete of the Year Class AA
    Sharon Watson:  Female Coach of the Year
  • 1990-91

    Andy Russell - Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Class AA
    Sharon Watson - Coach of the Year:  Female Sports Class AA
    Angela Kralis - Girls Soccer
    Lindley Harrison - Girls Cross Country
    Kristy Cain - Volleyball
  • 1992

    Lindley Harrison - Girls Cross Country
  • 1993-94

    Charlie Cox - Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Class AA
    Best of Preps Team Champions Class AA
    Lindley Harrison - Girls Cross Country
    Feb Boswell - Boys Cross Country
  • 1994-95

    Leslie Wilkins - Female Athlete of the Year Class AA
    Best of Preps Team Champions Class AA
    Misty Fant - Volleyball
    Lindley Harrison - Girls Track and Field
  • 1996-97

    Michael Wilcheck - Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Class AA
    Kim Mashburn - Volleyball
    Coach of the Year - Volleyball:  Sharon Watson
  • 1997-98

    Brett Davenport - Wrestling
    Coach of the Year- Girls Basketball - Hugh Freeze
    Jule Rose - Femaie Athlete of the Year  - Private Schools
    Best of Preps Team Champions - Private Schools

  • 1998-99

    Bridget Graf - Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year - Private Schools
    Best of Preps Team Champions - Private Schools
    Margaret Dykes - Volleyball
  • 2000

    Carman Campbell - Volleyball
  • 2001-02

    Ashley Earley - Girls Basketball
    Coach of the Year - Girls Basketball - Hugh Freeze
    Rawl Martin - Boys Tennis
    John Rote - Boys Track and Field

  • 2002-03

    Aron Simms - Boys Track and Field
    John Harrington - Coach of the Year - Boys Golf
    Josh Fletcher - Male Athlete of the Year - Private Schools
    Best of Preps Team Champions - Private Schools
  • 2003-04

    Michael Oher - Football - Offense
    Best of Preps Team Champions - Private Schools
    Kent Austell - Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year - Private Schools
    Coach of the Year - Girls Basketball -  Hugh Freeze
    Coach of the Year - Volleyball - Claire Boggess
    Allison Mell- Volleyball


  • 2004-05

    Michael Oher - Male Athlete of the Year - Private Schools
  • 2005-06

    Leslie Brackens - Girls Swimming
  • 2006-07

    Terra Hardcastle - Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year - Private Schools
    Leslie Brackens - Girls Swimming
  • 2007-08

    Elizabeth Sullivan - Girls Soccer
    Leslie McDonald - Boys Basketball
  • 2012-13

    Austin Nichols - Boys Basketball
    Bailey Kramer - Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year - Private Schools
  • 2013-14

    Alyssa Neuberger - Girls Soccer
    Jasmine Cincore - Girls Basketball
  • 2014-15

    Alyssa Neuberger - Girls Soccer
    Best of Preps Team Champions - Large Private Schools
    Coach of the Year - Girls Soccer - Alexis Heinz
  • 2015-16

    Alyssa Neuberger - Girls Soccer - 2016
    2016 Best of Preps Team Champions Large Private Schools